Highway Safety vs. Modern Sensitivities: The English Language Proficiency Rule
[…] Despite recent headlines, this is not a modern policy initiative and is not tied to any contemporary administration. It is a longstanding federal safety standard that has existed across multiple generations of trucking, enforcement agencies, and political leadership.
49 CFR § 391.11(b)(2) — General qualifications of drivers states:
“A person is qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person—
(2) Can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records.”
To be very clear. This rule predates Donald J. Trump.
It also predates FreightX.
And it predates most people currently arguing about it.
Timeline: English Language Proficiency in U.S. Trucking
1937